?

Log in

No account? Create an account
She's My Kind Of Rain..

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Something Stupid

August 16th, 2005


12:53 am - An Update..
I've just returned from vacation a few hours ago, and I've got plenty to write about. We drove to Lincoln, New Hampshire, it is in the mountains, which is beautiful I might add. The campground we went to really sucked. Nothing but old people, stuck up girls, and children. There weren't any guys there...atleast not any my age. The first day we just hung around. On the second day we went to Clarke's TRading Post. It's a sort of theme park I guess. They have stunt bears and stuff, it's adorable. I got hit on by a couple of the cute workers. The third day we went to a river near our campground, and there were these rocks you can jump off of, and the small ones are about 20 feet off the water. I tried convincing Ryan and Mandy to jump off of them with me but they wouldn't. Seahra did it with me, then some guys asked us if we had tried the large rocks, and we followed them to it, and it was about 60 ft high, and I was too scared to do it, I didn't want to do it alone, so Seahra said if I did it, she would, so after about 7 minutes of everyone trying to talk me into it, I did it. It was incredible. Seahra went after me and ended up doing a face first cannon ball into the water, and hurt her legs. I felt bad for her. Her and Ryan went back to the camp for the day, while the rest of us stood there. I met a really cute guy named Josh. He was a year younger than me, but really cool, so I spent my time hanging out with him. I was going to ask him if he wanted to come hang out with me back at the camp but Mandy was giving me an attitude because there weren't any cute guys for her, so I didn't bother. I'm so excited I actually jumped off of the ledge, because it was really high, and I'm kind of afraid of hights. But anyways. The next day was OK, not the greatest though. We went out to eat at this incredible restaraunt called the Uncommon Man. It was the best restaraunt I've ever been to. Later that night a big group of cute guys showed up at the campground, and when we tried talking to them, it turned out they were French. Like from Paris, France, and could barely speak English. It was aggravating, but we ended up playing a game of pool with them anyways. the next morning we woke up, packed our stuff and drove home. That's all there is to my vacation. Nothing big, or exciting, just little things here and there. I guess that's all there is, I'm not going to bother going on about Collin in this entry. But you can download Whiskey Lullaby, by Brad Paisley, because it's really sad and depressing, and makes me think of him. Goodbye.

Shorty
Current Mood: confusedconfused
Current Music: More Than A Woman- Aaliyah

(Leave a comment)

12:26 am - Some Survey Thing..
Name on Birth Certificate: Rachel Ann Maltais
Better Known As: Shorty or Little Maltais (mostly by people who know my brother)
Birthday: 11/19/89
Age: 15, ALMOST 16!!! =]
Mommy's Name and Age: Anne, 40
Daddy's Name and Age: George/Geo 45
Have any brothers/sisters: 1 brother
What's their names and ages: Ryan, 17
Shoe size: 7
Height: 4'10"
School: Dartmouth High School
Grade: Sophomore, considered a Freshman, because I missed so many days.

-*FaVoRiTeS*-
Color: pink and orange
Number: 3 I suppose
Letter: R
Sport: Motocross & Street Racing... if those are considered sports
Day of the Week: friday
Season: Summer
Teacher: Mrs. Sousa
Subject: Any art subjects
Animal: white tiger
Cereal: Cinnamon Toast Crunch
Ice-Cream: Coffee or Cotton Candy
TV Channel: 272
TV Show: Degrassi
Movie(s): Empire, Cruel Intentions, Girl
Song: Whiskey Lullaby at the moment
Sesame Street Character: Cookie Monster...I swear he has the munchies...
Character Residing in 100 Acre Woods: What's the 100 acre woods?

-THIS OR THAT-
Real World or Road Rules: Real world
MTV or VH1: MTV
Nickelodeon or Disney: Nickelodeon
Jessica Simpson or Ashlee Simpson: Ashlee Simpson
Hilary Duff or Haylee Duff: Hilary Duff
AOL or Aim: AIM
Day or Night: night, of course
Light or Dark: Depends on what I'm doing
Sunset or Sunrise: Sunset
Crayons or Colored Pencils: Crayons
Beach or Boardwalk: Beach
Mall or Movies: Mall
Boys or Girls: Boys, they're easier to get along with.

-TRUE OR FALSE-
You'd take a bullet for a friend: Collin or Sarah.
You'd die for love: I would do anything for Collin. =[
You'd kill for your best friend: What's the reason?
You'd kiss your best friend: I already have.
All is fair in love and war: Never, the innocent always get hurt.

-IN THE PAST MONTH HAVE YOU-
Drank alcohol: With Sarah
Smoked cigarettes: I am smoking one right now.
Done drugs: Blazed.
Went to a party: No.
Cried: All the time. I am a wreck. =[
Lied to your parents: About an hour ago.
Got into an argument with a friend: I've only spoken to Collin and Sarah since I got back.
Got into a fight: Not that I remember.
Been to the movies: No.
Been to the mall: Shopping.
Broken the law: Unfortunately.
Fallen in love: Pathetically.

-FRIENDS-
Who's your best friend: Sarah & Katie.
Who would you choose..your best friend or your other friends: Best friends, of course.
Who's your other friends: I don't feel like naming them.
Would you take your family over your friends: It's a hard choice.
Will stay friends with all of your current best friends: I hope so, but I probably will not.
How many people do you think you'll stay friends with in 20 years: Not too many of them.
Do you trust all of your friends: I only trust Katie and Sarah.
Can you laugh with all of your friends: If I couldn't, they wouldn't be my friends.
Do you love all of your friends: Some of them mean the world to me.

-THE LAST-
Friend you went somewhere with: Sarah
where'd ya go?: Taco Bell, and to buy weed.
Friend you had a sleepover with: Sarah, last weekend.
who's house did you sleepover?: Mine I believe.
Girlfriend you had: I haven't had a girlfriend yet.
Argument you had: Collin.
IM you recieved: Collin
Word you said: "Ok, love you too, see you tomorrow!"
Person that signed on: Amber
TV Show you watched: No idea.
Movie you saw: The Stepford Wives.
Song you listened to: "Whiskey Lullaby" -Brad Paisley
Thing you ate: Cinnamon twists.
Person you told you loved them: Sarah

-LOVE LIFE-
Single or Taken: Single
If Taken, who's your man/lady?: I wish it were Collin. =[
How long: We dated from last August to sometime this winter, but we were still talking.
Are you in love?: Deeply and pathetically
If Single, who do you like?: Collin =[
How long have you been single?: A while.
Do you want a boyfriend?: I wish I had Collin
Who was your first kiss?: Some random kid while playing spin the bottle- 6th grade.
Have you fallen in love?: Madly
With who?: Collin Lanning.

-YES OR NO-
Do you believe in God?: I'm in the middle on that one.
Do you love your life?: Sometimes.
Do you smile a lot?: When I'll having a good time.
Do you live your life spontaneously?: I try.
Are you the life of the party?: Depends on who I'm around.
Sad this is over?: Yes, now I will be bored again.
Current Mood: depresseddepressed
Current Music: Whiskey Lullaby- Brad Paisley

(1 comment | Leave a comment)

June 22nd, 2005


09:47 am - lfdsjkgfd
i miss my baby =(
Current Mood: crushedcrushed

(Leave a comment)

November 7th, 2004


11:44 am - survey....or something, i dont know WTF to call it...
I AM: rachel...aka shorty
I WANT: taco bell and a cigarette
I HAVE: a headache
I WISH: I had a car (a silver 98 SVT mustang cobra) and a liscence to drive it
I HATE: dartmouth, and almost everyone in it
I MISS: the summertime with theebs, and all the blunt rides and fun shit we did
I FEAR: alot of shit, but i dont need to wine about it
I HEAR: something banging downstairs
I SEARCH: for something to eat
I WONDER: whats for lunch
I REGRET: everything
I LOVE: katie amanda and fatkid
I ACHE: in my heart
I ALWAYS: sleep
I AM NOT: who i wish i were
I DANCE: all the time
I SING: sometimes
I CRY: sometimes
I AM NOT ALWAYS: stupid
I WRITE: sometimes
I WIN: nothing
I LOSE: everything
I CONFUSE: myself all the time
I NEED: collin, and a cigarette
I SHOULD: clean my room


Yes Or No...
x. You keep a diary: diaries are for pussies, i call this a journal
x. You like to cook: no
x. You have a secret you have not shared with anyone: a few
x. You believe in love: ya, ive fallen and i cant get up:(

The weirdest person you know: hmm...alot of them could go for this one
The Loudest Person you Know: kate
The Sexiest Person you Know: randi
The Cutest Person you Know: hmm, all my friends are cute

Closest friend(s): katie amanda and kate

The People that Knows the Most about you: katie, amanda, and kate
The last image/thought you go to sleep with: if i told you i might have to kill you
Inside jokes: follow the yellow brick rd...lets get u outta these wet clothes...ghetto streetbikes(place can in tire, and peddle lol)

Do You...
Have a(any) crush(s): maybe...kinda....just a little...ya i do, now fuck off
Want to get married: sometime when im older, just not anytime soon
Get Emotion Sickness: sometimes
Think youre a health freak: no, i like taco bell...thats good enough for me
Get along with your parents: YA RIGHT, DONT MAKE ME FUCKING LAUGH
Like thunderstorms: sometimes, i guess it depends on my mood

current hair color: brown
eye color: hazel
birthplace: new bedford

(favorites)
number: 3
color: bright pink or black
day: friday
month: august, or november
song: i dont know
food: pizza
season:summer
sport: dirbike riding (YA MOTOCROSS IS A SPORT)
drink: pepsi

(preferences)
cuddle or make out? make out, WHILE cuddling
chocolate milk, or hot chocolate? well i perfer coffee...
milk, dark, or white chocolat? Milk
vanilla or chocolate? chocolate

(in the last 24 hours, have you... )
Cried? no
Helped someone? i might have...
Bought something? nope
Gotten sick? nope
Gone to the movies? no
Gone out for dinner? nope
Said "I love you"? no
Written a letter? no
Talked to an ex? dont think i have...
Missed an ex? dont remember...
Written in a journal? arent i writing in one right now??
Had a serious talk? no, i havent talked to anyone
Missed someone? right now :(
Hugged someone? no
Fought with your parents? 3 times since 1:30 am
Fought with a friend? like i said, havent talked to anyone

Name 5 bands you listen to:
1. Guns n' Roses
2. Insane Clown Posse
3. Goo Goo Dolls
4. Fuel
5. Creed

Name 7 things you hate:
1. dartmouth high school
2. kaitlyn
3. drama
4. running out of weed
5. girlfriends of friends
6. i probably hate you...
7. having the munchies and nooooo food >:O WTF is up with that???

Would You Ever~
1. Eat a bug? thats grosse...
2. Bungee jump? ya
3. Hang glide? maybe
4. Kill someone? yup, i got a hit list, right on my buddy list
6. Kiss someone of the same sex? go away
7. Have sex with someone of the same sex? GOD, I LOVE DICK, ENOUGH WITH THE GAY SHIT lol
8. Parachute from a plane? ya
9. Walk on hot coals? drunk, probably
10. Go out with someone for their looks? lol nooo...0:-)
12. Be a vegetarian? i like tacos
13. Wear plaid with stripes? only on halloween
14. IM a stranger: ya
15. Sing karaoke? sure, why not
16. Get drunk off your ass? been there done that
17. Shoplift? been there done that too
18. Run a red light? well if u dont see any cops...
19. Star in a porn video? homemade...lol
20. Dye your hair blue? no
21. Be on Survivor? no
22. Wear makeup in public? ya
23. NOT wear makeup in public? ya, everyday
24. Cheat on a test? no...i always sit near my friends, theyre just as stupid as me...
25. Make someone cry? i dont mean to (unless i hate you, then u should just straight up die)
26. Call your math teacher a motherfucker? shes a bitch anyways...
27. Kick a baby? aww, thats mean...
28. Date someone more than ten years older than you? no, but i DO like older guys...
29. Ask out a priest? fuck that
30. Take a job as a janitor? well, it pays
32. Stay up all through the night? every once in a while
33. Drink straight espresso? if it tastes good, ya
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
Current Music: mya- fallen

(1 comment | Leave a comment)

October 26th, 2004


03:19 pm
ya...
Current Mood: confusedconfused
Current Music: evanescence- going under

(1 comment | Leave a comment)

October 22nd, 2004


05:03 pm
im bored again, katie just left, shes supposed to come back and sleep over...phat, well im talking to amanda, and my cousin is sitting right on the side of me pissing me off...ill finish this later if i remember

shorty
Current Mood: boredbored
Current Music: ginuwine- on my way

(Leave a comment)


> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com